1978

073 The Anniversary by Bill MacIlwraith

072 Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward

1977

071 Lloyd George Knew my Father by William Douglas Home (NODA Regional - Best Actor - Doug Coates)

070 The River Line by Charles Morgan – (Butlins Award SW Region: Best Actor - Bob Peters

1976

069 Playbill by Terrence Rattigan (NODA - 1st place (Joint) & Best Actor- Doug Coates)

  • The Browning Version

  • Harlequinade

068 The Miracle Worker by William Gibson

1975

067 Out of the Question by Ira Wallach (NODA - 1st place: Rosebowl - Stage Presentation)

066 The Loves of Cass McGuire by Brian Friel

065 This Happy Breed by Noël Coward (Bristol - Best Actor -Doug Coates)

1974

064 How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourne

063 She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith

1973

062 Relative Values by Noël Coward

061 The Odd Couple by Neil Simon (Bristol - 1st place; Rosebowl - Stage Management)

1972

060 Triple Bill - 

  • A Night Out by Harold Pinter

  • Five Revue Sketches by Harold Pinter

    • Trouble in the Works

    • The Black & White

    • Last to Go

    • Request Stop

    • Applicant

  • Mr Sampson by Charles Lee​

1971

059 Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall

058 Two Stars for Comfort by John Mortimer

1970

057 Spring and Port Wine by Bill Naughton

056 Breath of Spring by Peter Coke

1969

055 Offshore Island by Marghanita Laski

054 Celebration by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall

  • One Acts

    • Burnt Offering

    • The Public Eye

1968

053 Something to Hide by Leslie Sands

052 Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler (Bristol - 1st place & Producer's Cup)

  • One Acts

    • The Browning Version

    • Riders to the Sea

1967

051 Look out for the Catch by Jean McConnell

050 The Liberators by Iain McCormick adapted by John Aldridge (Bristol - 1st; Rose Bowl - 1st & Best Actor Brian Harding)

  • One Acts

    • The Happy Journey

    • The Wall-Fumed Oak

1966

049 Noah by Andre Obey

048 Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas (Bristol - 1st place & Old Vic Cup)

  • One Acts

    • Instruments of Darkness

    • Mr Sampson

1965

047 Who's Your Father by Denis Cannan

046 Johnny Belinda by Elmer Harris (Bristol & Rose Bowl - 1st place)

1964

045 Haul for the Shore by Jean McConnell (Best Actor Edgar Harrison)

044 Five Finger Exercise by Peter Shaffer

1963

043 The Tinder Box by Nicholas Stuart Gray

042 The Diary of Anne Frank dramatised by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (Bristol - 1st place; Best Actress Yvonne Bryant; Stage Management)

1962

041 Simon and Laura by Alan Melville

040 The Vigil by Ladislas Fodor (Bristol - 1st place & Best Actress - Edwina Ford)

1961

039 All My Sons by Arthur Miller

038 South Sea Bubble by Noël Coward (Bristol - 3rd place)

1960

037 As Long as they are Happy by Vernon Sylvaine

036 The Chalk Garden by Evid Bagnold

1959

035 The Rape of the Belt by Benn W. Levy

034 The Touch of Fear by Dorothy & Campbell Christie

1958

033 Waters of the Moon by N. C. Hunter

032 The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder

1957

031 Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor

030 The Corn is Green by Emlyn Williams

1956

029 I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith

028 The Love of Four Colonels by Peter Ustinov

1955

027 Hobson's Choice by Harold Brighouse

026 Grouse in June by N. C. Hunter

1954

025 Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice adapted by Helen Jerome

024 Don't Listen, Ladies by Stephen Powys & Guy Bolton

1953

023 This Happy Breed by Noël Coward

022 Queen Elizabeth Slept Here by Talbot Rothwell

1952

021 The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz

020 Off the Record by Ian Hay & Stephen King-Hall

1951

019 Robert's Wife by St. John Ervine

018 On Monday Next by Philip King

1950

017 Tomorrow's Child by John Coates

016 The Hasty Heart by John Patrick

1949

015 When We Are Married by J. B. Priestley

014 The Shop at Sly Corner by Edward Percy

1948

013 Saloon Bar by Frank Harvey

012 The Gleam by Warren Chetham Strode

1947

011 Dear Octopus by Dodie Smith

..........................1939 WWII 1945 ......................................................

 

1939

010 For the Love of Mike by H. F. Maltby

1938

009 Tell Her the Truth! by Weston & Lee

  • One Acts

    • Not What they Seem

    • Men are Missing

    • Red Peppers

1937

008 Winter Sunshine by G. A. Thomas

1936

007 Sixteen (reprise) by Aimee & Philip Stuart

  • One Acts

    • Where the Cross is Made

    • Get out of your Cage

    • Black Night

    • In Town Tonight

  • One Acts

    • Five at the George

    • Playgoers - A Domestic Episode

    • Fire Below

1935

007 Sixteen by Aimee & Philip Stuart

  • One Acts

    • Joan the Maid

    • Unnatural Scene

    • The Poacher

    • Mixed Bathing

1934

006 Plunder by Ben Travers

  • One Acts

    • Send Her Victorious

    • Legend

    • Wanted, A Cook

    • Believe it or Not by Lena Nott

1933

005 The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley

  • One Acts

    • The Invisible Duke

    • Mr Sampson

    • Daniel in the Lionesses Den

    • Escape

1932

004 Damsel in Distress by Ian Hay & P. G. Wodehouse

  • One Acts

    • Barbarous Work

    • Personally or by Letter

    • Believe it or Not by Lena Nott

    • The Bride

1931

003 Rookery Nook by Ben Travers

  • One Acts

    • Money Makes a Difference

    • Of Memory This

    • The House with the Twisty Windows by Mary Pakington

1930

002 Tons of Money by Will Evans and Arthur Valentine

1929

001 The Private Secretary by Sir Charles Henry Hawtrey

 

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • c-youtube
  • Trip Advisor Social Icon
  • LinkedIn App Icon
  • Blogger Social Icon

Kelvin Players is a non-professional drama company and is registered charity registered with the Charities Commission under Number 294367

 

© Kelvin Players Theatre Co 1929-2019 by Wilkinson'sWord