Past Productions

 

For 2015 to the Present day Click >>HERE<<

Here is a list of all our productions from 1979 to 2014.

For 1978 all the way back to 1929 Click >>HERE<<

NOW AVAILABLE - Kelvin Archives back to 1929 via Dropbox

2014

223 Lilies on the Land Devised by The Lion's Part

222 All My Sons by Arthur Miller (Rose Bowl - Best Actress: Jacqs Graham - Best Dramatic Production (Dir. Mary McCallum))

221 Pornography by Simon Stephens

220 Roald Dahl's James & the Giant Peach adapted by Richard R George (Rose Bowl Award for Creativity & Design)

219 Proof by David Auburn

2013

218 A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey (Rose Bowl  - Best Dramatic Production (Susanne Lawrence, Director))

217 No Way Out (Huis Clos) By Jean Paul Sartre Translation by Frank Hauser

216 Canterbury Tales by Phil Woods and Michael Bogdanov

215 Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth

214 Double Bill:

  • Better the Devil by Alex Needham

  • The Lover by Harold Pinter

2012

213 The Hothouse by Harold Pinter

212 Arcadia by Tom Stoppard - (Rose Bowl - Best Supporting Actress: Dani Wiley)

211 Ladies' Day by Amanda Whittington

210 A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt - (Rose Bowl - Best Actor: David Alexander - Best Dramatic Production (Jonny Wilkinson, Director))

209 Natural Causes by Eric Chappell

2011

208 The Shakespeare Revue by Christopher Luscombe and Malcolm McKee

207 Vincent In Brixton by Nicholas Wright - (Rose Bowl - Best Actress: Claire Vincent)

206 Double Bill:

  • Chicken Shed ReUnited by Craig Malpass

  • TV Times by Chris Adams

205 Present Laughter by Noël Coward

204 Robin Hood & The Babes in the Wood

2010

203 Jack Lear by Ben Benison

202 The Sea by Edward Bond

201 The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh

200 Brimstone & Treacle by Dennis Potter (Rose Bowl - Best Actor : Adam Church - Best Dramatic Production (Alex Needham, Director))

199 The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute

  • Cut by Chris Adams (Bristol One Act Festival Winner)

2009

198 The Complete Works of Williams Shakespeare (abridged) by The Reduced Shakespeare Company

197 We Happy Few by Imogen Stubbs

196 The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

195 The Herbal Bed by Peter Whelan (Rose Bowl - Best Supporting Actor: David Alexander)

194 The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare (80th Anniversary Production) (Rose Bowl: Best Shakespeare)

193 Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) by Ann-Marie MacDonald

2008

192 An Evening by the Radio - Double Bill:

  • The War of the Worlds by The Mercury Theatre on the Air

  • It's a Wonderful Life by Lux Radio Theater

191 1984 by George Orwell adapted by Robert Owens, Wilton E. Hall, Jr., and William A. Miles

190 Time of My Life by Alan Ayckbourn - (Rose Bowl: Coup de Theatre Award - Neil Bonnett)

189 Cold Comfort Farm by Paul Doust, Stella Gibbons

188 Abandonment by Kate Atkinson

  • Ebb & Flo by Susan J Howe (One Act Festival – Best Actress – Claire Thomas)

  • Popper by Chris Adams - (One Act Festival Winner)

2007

187 Silly Cow by Ben Elton

186 Whose Life is it Anyway by Brian Clark

185 Troublemakers - Triple Bill:

  • At The End of The Day by Mat Rees

  • Popper by Chris Adams

  • Femme Sole (Rose Bowl: Best Supporting Actress - Paloma Oakenfold)

184 Macbeth by William Shakespeare

183 The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

182 Top Girls by Caryl Churchill

2006

181 The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley

180 Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

179 Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

178 Lags by Ron Hutchinson - (Rose Bowl - Best Actor: Josh Cooper - Best Actress: Raychel Hills)

177 Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austin - Adapted by Alison Munro

176 The Irresistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht

2005

175 'Allo 'Allo by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft

174 The Three Musketeers

173 Darlings You Were Wonderful by Steven Berkhoff & The Art of Course Acting

  • Streuth by Michael Green

  • Stalag 69 by Michael Green

172 Extracts from Talking Heads by Alan Bennett & A Little Distraction by Mat Rees

171 The Seagull - Anton Chekhov

170 Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin

  • Antique by Adam Tindall

2004

169 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Parts I & II by David Edgar (Rose Bowl - Coup de Theatre Award)

168 And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie

167 Bouncers by John Godber

166 Love's Comedy by Henrik Ibsen translated by Don Carleton (Rose Bowl Award, Best Actor - Tony O'Callaghan)

165 Contiguity by Adam Tindall

2003

164 Invisible Friends by Alan Aykbourn (Rose Bowl Best Youth Performance – Damaris Dresser)

163 An Inspector Calls by John Priestley

162 Hay Fever by Noel Coward

161 Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare (Rose Bowl - Best Dramatic Production)

160 Maskerade by Stephen Briggs and Terry Pratchett

2002

  • One Acts

    • The Virtuous Burglar by Dario Fo

    • Aelfreda and the Burnt Buns by Dot Burrows

159 The Crucible by Arthur Miller

158 Party Piece by Richard Harris

157 Double Bill

  • The Bald Prima Donna by Eugene Ionesco

  • Brenton Versus Brenton by David Tristram

156 The House Of Bernarda Alba by Federico García Lorca

155 Jack and Jill Went Up Pigsty Hill by Mary McCallum and Chris Adams

2001

154 The Atheist's Tragedy by Cyril Tourneur

153 An Evening With Gary Linekar by Arthur Smith and Chris England

152 My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley (Rose Bowl Best Actress Jacqs Ludgate)

151 School For Scandal by Richard Sheridan

  • Christmas Dinner Theatre

2000

150 Light Shining in Buckinghamshire by Caryl Churchill

149 Inherit The Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

148 Once A Catholic by Mary O'Malley

147 Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco (Rose Bowl Best Supporting Actor - Peter Morris)

146 Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw

1999

145 Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

144 Dracula by Liz Lochhead

143 Relative Values by Noel Coward

142 Road by Jim Cartwright

141 The White Devil by John Webster

  • Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter (Bristol One Act - Bristol 1st Place; Best Costumes; Best Actor - Ian Hamilton)

1998

140 Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter & Excerpts from Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee

139 Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson

138 Don Quixote Adapted by Keith Dewhurst

137 Baby Sharks by Toby Farrow

136 To Kill a Mockingbird by Christopher Sergel (Rosebowl - Best Drama Production)

  • Lear’s Daughters by The Women's Theatre Group and Elaine Feinstein (Bristol One Act & Avon One Act - Bristol 1st Place & Avon 1st Place-Southern Area Winner)

1997

135 The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht

134 Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn

133 Last Tango in Whitby by Mike Harding (Evening Post Award - Best Publicity)

132 Breaking the Silence by Stephen Poliakoff (Rose Bowl - Best Actor - Ned Kelly)

131 The Love of the Nightingale by Timberlake Wertenbaker

  • Dames at Sea by George Haimsohn and Robin Miller (Studio Dinner Theatre)

  • Lunch by Steven Berkhoff 

1996

130 Toad of Toad Hall by A A Milne

129 Cause Célèbre by Terence Rattigan

128 Tom Jones by Henry Fielding (Rosebowl - Best Supporting Actress - Sue Stobbs) 

127 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tenessee Williams

126 Fool for Love by Sam Shepard

  • 100 Years of Cinema (Dinner Theatre)

  • Letting Lucinda Down by Michael Haines (Bristol One Act - Bristol - Best original Play)

1995

125 One Acts

  • Letting Lucinda Down by Michael Haines

  • Siva Dancing

124 Season's Greetings  by Alan Aykbourn

123 Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

122 The Secret Rapture by David Hare

121 Duet for One by Tom Kempinsky

  • Keep Smiling Through (Dinner Theatre)

  • Effie's Burning by Valerie Windsor (Bristol One Act - Bristol - 2nd place & Best Actress - Jo Lawlor)

  • Adult Child, Dead Child by Claire Dowie

1994

120 Babes in the Magic Wood by David Wood 

119 Living Quarters by Brian Friel

118 Outside Edge by Richard Harris

117 The Noble Spaniard by W Somerset Maugham

  • Irving Berlin (Studio Dinner Theatre)

  • Conversations with a Golliwog by Alexander Guyan (Bristol - Best Actress -Jennifer Wood; Avon - Best Actress -Jennifer Wood; Best Actor - Malcolm Holmes)

  • Youth Festival 

1993

116 Nuts by Tom Topor

115 The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance

114 Cider With Rosie by Laurie Lee

113 The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon (Rosebowl - Best Actress - Christine West)

112 Dick Whittington​ by Norman Robbins

  • Calvalade of Coward (Dinner Theatre)

  • Youth Festival

  • Gosforth's Fete by Alan Ayckbourn (Bristol One Act)

1992

111 Kiss of the Spiderwoman by Leonard Schrader (Rosebowl - Best Actor -Tony O'Callaghan)

110 A Little Hotel on the Side by Georges Feydeau

109 The Entertainer by John Osborne

108 The Three Sisters by Anto Chekhov

  • Songs from the Shows (Dinner Theatre)

  • One Acts

    • Bar and Ger by Geraldine Aron

    • Lunchtime Concert (Bristol One Act - Bristol - 3rd place)

1991

107 Wife Begins at Forty by Ray Cooney, Earl Barret, Arne Sultan

106 Taking Steps by Alan Aykbourn

105 Juno and the Paycock by Seán O'Casey

  • Dick Turpin (Studio Dinner Theatre)

  • The Bespoke Overcoat by Wolf Mankowitz (Bristol; Kingswood - 1st place)

1990

104 Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  (Bristol- Stage Presentation; Best Actor - Mark Beardmore: Rosebowl - 1st place)

103 Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

102 Noises Off by Michael Frayn (Bristol - 1st place)

  • Rag Doll (HTV Bristol - Les Solomon Decor Award; HTV finalist)

1989

101 Camille by Charles Ludlam

100 Equus by Peter Schaffer (Rosebowl - Walter Hawkins Award -John Cousins) 

099 A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn  (Diamond Jubilee Production)

  • One Acts

    • Anastasia by Marcelle Maurette & Guy Bolton - extract

    • The Browning Version by Terence Rattigan

    • Red Peppers  by Noel Coward (Festival of Drama)

    • Believe it or Not by Lena Nott

1988

​098 The Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan (Bristol - Jean Howell Award for Attainment & Endeavour)

097 You Can't Take It With You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart

096 Quiet Wedding by Esther McCracken

1987

095 The Lion in Winter by James Goldman (Bristol - 1st place)

094 Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett

093 Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemo

  • One Acts

    • After Isobel (Bristol - 1st place) by Clyde Coreil

    • The Harpy & The Slob by Len Colbourne

1986

092 You Should See us Now by Peter Tinniswood

091 Chase me Comrade by Ray Cooney

090 Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams

  • Little Brother, Little Sister by Max Bush

  • One Acts

    • Zoo Story by Edward Albee

    • Albert's Bridge by David Lyon and ACH Smith

1985

089 The Dresser by Ronald Harwood (Bristol - 1st place)

088 Whodunit by Anthony Shaffer and Peter Shaffer

087 Waltz of the Toreadors by Jean Anouilh (Bristol - Best Actor - Brett Lane)

  • White Liars by Peter Shaffer

1984

086 Uproar in the House by Anthony Marriott and Alistair Foot 

085 Singles (HTV - 1st place)

084 In Despair I Turned to Shakespeare (Bristol & Rosebowl - Best Actress Mary McCallum)

1983

083 Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni (Bristol - 1st place & Special Award - John Cousins)

082 Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn

1982

081 The Gazebo by Alec Coppel (Bristol - 1st place)

080 Abelard and Heloise by Ronald Millar

1981

079 Halfway up the Tree by Peter Ustinov

078 The Bride and the Bachelor by Ronald Millar

  • The Proposal by Anton Chekhov (Bristol One Act)

1980

077 Move Over Mrs Markham by Ray Cooney & John Chapman (Bristol - 1st place)

076 Duet For Two Hands by Mary Hayley Bell

  • The Happy Journey (Avon One Act)

1979

075 The Lady's not for Burning by Christopher Fry

074 Dear Octopus by Dodie Smith

 

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • c-youtube
  • Trip Advisor Social Icon
  • LinkedIn App Icon
  • Blogger Social Icon

Kelvin Players is a non-professional drama company and is registered charity registered with the Charities Commission under Number 294367

 

© Kelvin Players Theatre Co 1929-2019 by Wilkinson'sWord